2jz swap into 89 supra!!! help needed please - The Toyota Supra Forums
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 Old 04-11-2007, 08:50 PM Thread Starter
kabanimk3supra
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
2jz swap into 89 supra!!! help needed please

okay guys, i know this may be a lot to ask but i need any information about the 2jz swap into my mk3, i have already done research, ordered the motor, but i would still like some tips or information about what exactly i need for the swap so far i have:

2jz motor
1jz bell housing/r154 tranny
bic motor mount adapter kit
single turbo manifold and turbo
ecu and wiring harness
1jz flywheel and clutch kit or 2jz flywheel and 7mgte clutch kit
what im really concerned about is the wiring harness, how do i wire up to the body harness? i am pretty sure it wont be a plug and play procedure. if i have missed something please let me know thanks

Last edited by kabanimk3supra; 05-18-2007 at 06:44 PM.
kabanimk3supra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 09:29 AM
v8love
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
dont forget once u get the motor in to put gas in the tank my buddy just did a 1jz sawp and flipped out because he thought he got a beat motor and he just didnt have any gas in it
v8love is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 09:38 AM
supramacist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Your'e going to have to get a wiring harness for wichever engine you put in it and then you have to figure out how to plug the harness into your mkIII.

With a 2jz in an mkiii you really won't need a turbo. Unless you just want to go insanely fast.



supramacist is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 10:19 AM
Fa5tCo
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
So does the MKIII tranny work with a 2jz motor? Or do you have to get the whole motorset?
Fa5tCo is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 10:45 AM
supramacist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
I think it will work with the r154 but not the w58. This is hear say we need to find you an MKIV owner like, nick _95 _6sp. He's admin here. You may pm him and see what he says. But I think I am right. I just wouldn't bet on it.



supramacist is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 11:10 AM
Fa5tCo
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
ok maybe im an idiot. the r154 comes with the 7mgte correct?
Fa5tCo is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 01:53 PM
supramacist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Yes your'e correct.

Again I'm an MKIII, so I'm not sure.
Wich is why I pointed him to an MKIV owner/driver.

Feel free to chime in if you know better.
Just be polite is all we ask it's a friendly conversation.
If I'm wrong, then I'm wrong and I'll say it.
I just don't know for certain that I am wrong.



supramacist is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 04:15 PM
Fa5tCo
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
 
hhaha its all good man. Im trying to learn more about the MKIII's as well.

Im thinking about buying one and swapping a 2jz-gte into it, but I want to know how much im in for exactly.
Fa5tCo is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 05-16-2007, 04:36 PM
supramacist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Well I'll have 10k into my 91 7mge by the time I'm done with it.
I think you have to figure atleast that, but I like to figure high.



supramacist is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 05-18-2007, 06:42 PM Thread Starter
kabanimk3supra
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fa5tCo
So does the MKIII tranny work with a 2jz motor? Or do you have to get the whole motorset?
all you have to do is get a 1jz bellhousing, a 7mgte clutch kit, and a 1jz flywheel or 2jzge flywheel.

the 1jz uses the r-154 too. the only difference is the bell housing. since most jz family parts are interchangeable, you can use a 2jz motor, 1jz bellhousing, and your choice of the 1jz flywheel or the 2jzge.

i hope that clears things up for everyone, if you have any questions pm me
kabanimk3supra is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 05-18-2007, 06:49 PM Thread Starter
kabanimk3supra
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
i am actually thinking of doing a 1jz instead, or possibly a 7mgte b/c i want to sell the mk3, and get a mk4. if anyone knows where i can find one for less than 14k, let me know. it dosent need to be turbo, all i ask for is targa top, leather, and maybe a manual. i will eventually swap it out for the turbo motor, and six speed tranny
kabanimk3supra is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 05-18-2007, 06:53 PM Thread Starter
kabanimk3supra
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supramacist

With a 2jz in an mkiii you really won't need a turbo. Unless you just want to go insanely fast.
shame on you
kabanimk3supra is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-05-2008, 06:47 AM
Heroin_BoB
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Ive heard that the heads on the 1JZ flow better then the 2JZ, if thats true, and you can get both engines cheapish...you should think about putting in wut they call a 1.5JZ.

On to my personal problem. I know that the cylander bore of the 1jz and 2jz are the same and its the stroke thats different. making the 1jz a 2.5L and the 2jz a 3L. Are the cylanders the same depth or are they deeper on the 2jz. Reason im asking is id like to put a 1jz in my 87 but i really dont want to loose half a L of displacment.


Oh and Check out www.j-specimports.ca mkiv supras are upfor import this year. im getting one as soon as i find a targa top one available.
Heroin_BoB is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 10-15-2018, 01:27 AM
sanaeerumey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fa5tCo View Post
So does the MKIII tranny work with a 2jz motor? Or do you have to get the whole PhenQ motorset?
Making things right with that whole motos (Y)
sanaeerumey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome